Featured writer: Suellen Carey-Clarke
Everywhere I looked elephant seals were piled up like heaps of exhausted Sumo wrestlers. Sometimes it was easy to overlook them–mistaking them for sand hills. The penguins must have thought so too, as they paraded amongst them willy-nilly.
- Penguins and Southern Elephant Seals mostly ignore each other on land
The seals are not a threat to the penguins on land, it seems. But as clumsy as they appear on land, in the water these giant slugs-of-the-sea swim like super-sonic submarines. At the moment they’re moulting, which makes them very itchy and a bit grumpy. Mostly they just sleep, scratch, snore, fart, and occasionally flip a bit of sand over themselves. This goes on from about mid-November to April, which I suppose explains their need for a hefty supply of blubber, as they don’t go into the water while they are moulting.
Southern elephant seals are larger than their northern cousins. Males commonly weigh up to three tons, and can measure five meters or more in length. Females are much smaller, being less than two tons and three meters. The girls can dive for twenty minutes at a time, whereas the guys can go for an hour or more. But specifications aside, what I find so interesting about the bull elephant seals is their faces. They all just seem like huge blobs of blubber, until you see the face. I know, the scientists among you will be rolling your eyes at my anthropomorphic descriptions, but how can you not make something of these expressions?
- Do that to me one more time
- Oooooh, Mamma!
They seem to have the same ability to look totally hedonistic as cats do. They can look:
- Really pissed off
- Downright Snotty!
They were just as silly looking in groups–piles, really. One of the favorite formations, when they weren’t just stacked up randomly, was lined up, top to tail, in a row.
- Nine elephant seals all in a row
- What’s with the sandbags? Are we expecting a hurricane?
I haven’t said much about the juveniles and females. The big bulls are just so…well, male. But here are a few shots of some young males play-fighting. . . all a part of their training to become alpha males when they grow up.
They can mate at 4 or 5 years of age, but can’t become alpha males until around 8 years old.
- Practicing to be Top Seal
Not as lovey-dovey as it looks!
My, what big eyes you have…
Now, I have one more ‘face’ I want to share, and I want to know who he reminds you of… Just add your nomination in the comments section.
- Who do you think he look like?
It was entirely surreal; walking amongst these strange creatures and being surrounded by busy little penguins, all at the same time. Surreal, maybe. But also very memorable. I’d go back tomorrow.
Read more from this author at: http://meanderingmatriarch.com/